Städteguide

Ulaanbaatar Travel Guide

Mongolia

5.0M
Einwohner
$117
Tagesbudget
70
Fußgängerfreundlichkeit
MITTEL
Safety

Interaktive Karte

Alle Orte
Top-Tipps
Freier Eintritt
Familienfreundlich

Plan your arrival in Ulaanbaatar

Ankunft

  • Chinggis Khaan International Airport · 20 kmTaxi and Bus
  • Main stationsUlaanbaatar Railway Station

Staying connected

  • Abdeckung4G/5G · good
  • NetworksMobiCom and Unitel
  • Wi-Fiwidespread
  • Suggested dataabout 1.5 GB a day
  • Weak signalCertain outskirts and rural areas
Compare eSIM plans

Useful apps

  • TransportUlaanbaatar Public Transport App
  • Food deliveryMongolian Food Delivery App
  • SehenswürdigkeitenMongolia Travel Guide App

Top-Sehenswürdigkeiten

1
Gandan Monastery
A prominent Tibetan Buddhist monastery in Ulaanbaatar.
1h $2
2
National Museum of Mongolia
Showcases Mongolian history and culture.
2h $5

Die besten Gegenden zum Übernachten

Sukhbaatar District
Central location with easy access to attractions.
TouristenGeschäftsreisen

Typische Kosten (USD)

$100
Hotel/Nacht
$15
Mahlzeit
$3
Transport
$4
Kaffee
Geschätztes Tagesbudget (USD)
Backpacker: $52 Tourist: $117 Family: $364

* Geschätzt anhand typischer Kosten

Tipps von Einheimischen

Stoßzeiten:7-9am, 5-7pm
Bester Tag:Wochentags
Brauch:Greetings often involve a handshake; respect local traditions.
Häufige Fehler
  • Not trying local food
  • Ignoring street signs

Essen & Trinken

Unbedingt probieren:Buuz, Khuushuur
Vegetarisch:Mittel
Leitungswasser:Unsicher
Modern NomadsLhagva's Restaurant

Unterwegs

Öffentliche Verkehrsmittel:Mittel
Fußgängerfreundlichkeit:70/100
BusMinibus

Klima & Wetter

Beste Reisezeit: June, September

Wärmster MonatJuli33°C Durchschnittshoch
Kühlster MonatJan.-32°C Durchschnittstief
Regenreichster MonatJuli75 mm Regen
Trockenster MonatJan.2 mm Regen
Durchschnittliche Tageshöchst- und -tiefstwerte (°C) Regen
Monatswerte
MonatMax. °CMin. °CRegen mmRegentage
Jan.-7.5-32.421
Feb.0.3-29.232
März11.6-23.252
Apr.22.1-12.383
Mai28.9-4.8224
Juni31.62.8477
Juli33.07.37510
Aug.30.64.4659
Sept.26.3-3.8285
Okt.18.2-13.492
Nov.7.5-25.063
Dez.-5.4-30.942

Mittelwerte 1991–2020, keine Vorhersage. Quelle: WMO climate normals (Ulaanbaatar, 5 km from Ulaanbaatar).

Ulaanbaatar travel FAQ

When is the best time to visit Ulaanbaatar?

June and September are usually the best months to visit Ulaanbaatar. Average daytime highs range from about -7°C in January to 33°C in July.

How much does a day in Ulaanbaatar cost?

Plan from about US$52 a day on a backpacker budget to around US$117 for a typical visitor, covering accommodation, meals and local transport. These are estimates and vary by season.

How do I get around Ulaanbaatar?

Public transport includes bus and minibus and is rated fair. Walkability scores 70/100.

Which airport serves Ulaanbaatar?

The nearest airport is Chinggis Khaan International Airport, about 20 km away. Transfer options include taxi and bus.

Is Ulaanbaatar safe for tourists?

Overall safety is rated medium. Watch for overcharging taxi drivers. Areas generally considered safe include Central Ulaanbaatar and Sukhbaatar Square. Check official travel advice before you go.

How do I stay connected in Ulaanbaatar?

4G/5G coverage is provided by MobiCom and Unitel, rated good. Plan for about 1.5 GB a day for maps, messaging and social media. A Mongolia travel eSIM lets you get online on arrival without buying a local SIM.

Is tap water safe to drink in Ulaanbaatar?

Tap water is generally considered unsafe. If in doubt, follow local advice or choose bottled water.

Explore more of Mongolia

Mongolia travel guideMongolia eSIM plans

Haftungsausschluss

The information in this guide is intended for general travel planning purposes only and may change without notice. While every effort has been made to ensure accuracy, Graba SIM does not guarantee the completeness, reliability, or timeliness of the content. Travellers should verify entry requirements, local laws, health advice and services with official sources before and during their trip. Graba SIM is not responsible for any loss, injury, or inconvenience arising from reliance on the information provided. Always check with relevant government and health authorities for the most up-to-date travel requirements.

GRABA PERKS · TRAVEL PARTNERS

Plan the rest of your trip

Experiences, airport transfers and useful extras to go with your Graba SIM connection. Flüge vergleichen →

See all travel perks →
WeGoTrip logoExperiences

WeGoTrip

Explore at your own pace with self-guided audio tours. Check what each tour includes before booking.

Explore WeGoTrip ↗
Kiwi.com logoFlights

Kiwi.com

Explore flight routes and fares. Check baggage, connection protection and change conditions before booking.

Country to country flights ↗
GetRentacar.com logoCar hire

GetRentacar.com

Explore rental vehicles and compare pickup arrangements, deposits and included mileage.

Explore GetRentacar.com ↗

Affiliate links: Graba SIM may earn a commission when you book through these links, at no extra cost to you. Bookings are with the partner. Availability, eligibility, prices and terms can change; check the final details before paying.