Städteguide
0.1M
Einwohner
$79
Tagesbudget
70
Fußgängerfreundlichkeit
MITTEL
Safety

Interaktive Karte

Alle Orte
Top-Tipps
Freier Eintritt
Familienfreundlich

Plan your arrival in Erdenet

Ankunft

  • Muren Airport · 25 kmTaxi and Bus
  • Main stationsErdenet Station

Staying connected

  • Abdeckung4G · good
  • NetworksMobiCom and Unitel
  • Wi-Filimited
  • Suggested dataabout 1 GB a day
  • Weak signalOutskirts of the city
Compare eSIM plans

Useful apps

  • TransportLocal Taxi App
  • Food deliveryFood Panda
  • SehenswürdigkeitenErdenet Guide App

Top-Sehenswürdigkeiten

1
Erdenet Museum
A museum showcasing the history and culture of Erdenet.
1h $5
2
Orkhon River Valley
A picturesque valley known for its natural beauty.
3h Kostenlos

Die besten Gegenden zum Übernachten

Downtown Erdenet
Convenient access to attractions and public transport.
TouristenFamilien

Typische Kosten (USD)

$70
Hotel/Nacht
$10
Mahlzeit
$1
Transport
$2
Kaffee
Geschätztes Tagesbudget (USD)
Backpacker: $32 Tourist: $79 Family: $258

* Geschätzt anhand typischer Kosten

Tipps von Einheimischen

Stoßzeiten:8-9am, 5-6pm
Bester Tag:Wochentags
Brauch:Greetings are important; a handshake is common.
Häufige Fehler
  • Not carrying cash
  • Ignoring local customs

Essen & Trinken

Unbedingt probieren:Buuz, Khuushuur
Vegetarisch:Mittel
Leitungswasser:Unsicher
Erdenet Food MarketChinggis Khaan Restaurant

Unterwegs

Öffentliche Verkehrsmittel:Mittel
Fußgängerfreundlichkeit:70/100
Bus

Klima & Wetter

Beste Reisezeit: June, September

Wärmster MonatJuli32°C Durchschnittshoch
Kühlster MonatJan.-35°C Durchschnittstief
Regenreichster MonatJuli102 mm Regen
Trockenster MonatJan.2 mm Regen
Durchschnittliche Tageshöchst- und -tiefstwerte (°C) Regen
Monatswerte
MonatMax. °CMin. °CRegen mmRegentage
Jan.-3.4-34.721
Feb.2.5-32.222
März13.7-27.052
Apr.22.8-13.393
Mai29.1-7.0214
Juni31.40.1578
Juli32.05.010211
Aug.29.81.8739
Sept.25.8-7.0285
Okt.18.9-16.1103
Nov.10.0-28.152
Dez.-0.9-33.232

Mittelwerte 1991–2020, keine Vorhersage. Quelle: WMO climate normals (Bulgan, 45 km from Erdenet).

Erdenet travel FAQ

When is the best time to visit Erdenet?

June and September are usually the best months to visit Erdenet. Average daytime highs range from about -3°C in January to 32°C in July.

How much does a day in Erdenet cost?

Plan from about US$32 a day on a backpacker budget to around US$79 for a typical visitor, covering accommodation, meals and local transport. These are estimates and vary by season.

How do I get around Erdenet?

Public transport includes bus and is rated fair. Walkability scores 70/100.

Which airport serves Erdenet?

The nearest airport is Muren Airport, about 25 km away. Transfer options include taxi and bus.

Is Erdenet safe for tourists?

Overall safety is rated medium. Watch for overcharging for taxi rides. Areas generally considered safe include Downtown and Market area. Check official travel advice before you go.

How do I stay connected in Erdenet?

4G coverage is provided by MobiCom and Unitel, rated good. Plan for about 1 GB a day for maps, messaging and social media. A Mongolia travel eSIM lets you get online on arrival without buying a local SIM.

Is tap water safe to drink in Erdenet?

Tap water is generally considered unsafe. If in doubt, follow local advice or choose bottled water.

Explore more of Mongolia

Mongolia travel guideMongolia eSIM plans

Haftungsausschluss

The information in this guide is intended for general travel planning purposes only and may change without notice. While every effort has been made to ensure accuracy, Graba SIM does not guarantee the completeness, reliability, or timeliness of the content. Travellers should verify entry requirements, local laws, health advice and services with official sources before and during their trip. Graba SIM is not responsible for any loss, injury, or inconvenience arising from reliance on the information provided. Always check with relevant government and health authorities for the most up-to-date travel requirements.

GRABA PERKS · TRAVEL PARTNERS

Plan the rest of your trip

Experiences, airport transfers and useful extras to go with your Graba SIM connection. Flüge vergleichen →

See all travel perks →
KKday logoExperiences

KKday

Explore activities, local experiences and transport options for your next destination.

Explore KKday ↗
Kiwitaxi logoTransfers

Kiwitaxi

Arrange an airport pickup in advance. Review vehicle capacity, pickup instructions and cancellation terms.

Explore Kiwitaxi ↗
Kiwi.com logoFlights

Kiwi.com

Explore flight routes and fares. Check baggage, connection protection and change conditions before booking.

Country to country flights ↗
GetRentacar.com logoCar hire

GetRentacar.com

Explore rental vehicles and compare pickup arrangements, deposits and included mileage.

Explore GetRentacar.com ↗

Affiliate links: Graba SIM may earn a commission when you book through these links, at no extra cost to you. Bookings are with the partner. Availability, eligibility, prices and terms can change; check the final details before paying.