Städteguide

Daugavpils Travel Guide

Latvia

0.1M
Einwohner
$97
Tagesbudget
75
Fußgängerfreundlichkeit
MITTEL
Safety

Interaktive Karte

Alle Orte
Top-Tipps
Freier Eintritt
Familienfreundlich

Plan your arrival in Daugavpils

Ankunft

  • Daugavpils International Airport · 12 kmTaxi and Bus
  • Main stationsDaugavpils Railway Station

Staying connected

  • Abdeckung4G · good
  • NetworksLMT and Tele2
  • Wi-Fiwidespread
  • Suggested dataabout 1 GB a day
  • Weak signalSome rural outskirts
Compare eSIM plans

Useful apps

  • TransportDaugavpils Transport App
  • Food deliveryWolt
  • SehenswürdigkeitenDaugavpils Guide

Top-Sehenswürdigkeiten

1
Daugavpils Fortress
A historical fortification offering tours and cultural events.
1.5h $5
2
Mark Rothko Art Centre
A modern art museum dedicated to the works of Mark Rothko.
2h $10

Die besten Gegenden zum Übernachten

Stadtzentrum
Close to major attractions and public transport.
TouristenGeschäftsreisen

Typische Kosten (USD)

$80
Hotel/Nacht
$12
Mahlzeit
$1.5
Transport
$3
Kaffee
Geschätztes Tagesbudget (USD)
Backpacker: $40 Tourist: $97 Family: $302

* Geschätzt anhand typischer Kosten

Tipps von Einheimischen

Stoßzeiten:8-9am, 4-6pm
Bester Tag:Wochentags
Brauch:Greetings are important; a firm handshake is common.
Häufige Fehler
  • Not checking local transport schedules
  • Underestimating weather changes

Essen & Trinken

Unbedingt probieren:Grey peas with bacon, Potato pancakes
Vegetarisch:Mittel
Leitungswasser:Trinkbar
Restaurant DaugavaCentral Market

Unterwegs

Öffentliche Verkehrsmittel:Gut
Fußgängerfreundlichkeit:75/100
Bus

Klima & Wetter

Beste Reisezeit: May, September

Wärmster MonatJuli24°C Durchschnittshoch
Kühlster MonatFeb.-8°C Durchschnittstief
Regenreichster MonatJuni74 mm Regen
Trockenster MonatApr.35 mm Regen
Durchschnittliche Tageshöchst- und -tiefstwerte (°C) Regen
Monatswerte
MonatMax. °CMin. °CRegen mmRegentage
Jan.-1.8-7.04011
Feb.-1.1-7.73910
März4.0-4.3369
Apr.12.21.1357
Mai18.15.7629
Juni21.49.77411
Juli23.712.17310
Aug.22.511.07210
Sept.17.07.0569
Okt.9.92.75910
Nov.3.6-0.84810
Dez.-0.2-4.54311

Mittelwerte 1991–2020, keine Vorhersage. Quelle: WMO climate normals (Daugavpils, 8 km from Daugavpils).

Daugavpils travel FAQ

When is the best time to visit Daugavpils?

May and September are usually the best months to visit Daugavpils. Average daytime highs range from about -2°C in January to 24°C in July.

How much does a day in Daugavpils cost?

Plan from about US$40 a day on a backpacker budget to around US$97 for a typical visitor, covering accommodation, meals and local transport. These are estimates and vary by season.

How do I get around Daugavpils?

Public transport includes bus and is rated good. Walkability scores 75/100.

Which airport serves Daugavpils?

The nearest airport is Daugavpils International Airport, about 12 km away. Transfer options include taxi and bus.

Is Daugavpils safe for tourists?

Overall safety is rated medium. Watch for overcharging in taxis. Areas generally considered safe include City Center and Park Area. Check official travel advice before you go.

How do I stay connected in Daugavpils?

4G coverage is provided by LMT and Tele2, rated good. Plan for about 1 GB a day for maps, messaging and social media. A Latvia travel eSIM lets you get online on arrival without buying a local SIM.

Is tap water safe to drink in Daugavpils?

Tap water is generally considered drinkable. If in doubt, follow local advice or choose bottled water.

Explore more of Latvia

Latvia travel guideLatvia eSIM plans

Haftungsausschluss

The information in this guide is intended for general travel planning purposes only and may change without notice. While every effort has been made to ensure accuracy, Graba SIM does not guarantee the completeness, reliability, or timeliness of the content. Travellers should verify entry requirements, local laws, health advice and services with official sources before and during their trip. Graba SIM is not responsible for any loss, injury, or inconvenience arising from reliance on the information provided. Always check with relevant government and health authorities for the most up-to-date travel requirements.

GRABA PERKS · TRAVEL PARTNERS

Plan the rest of your trip

Experiences, airport transfers and useful extras to go with your Graba SIM connection. Flüge vergleichen →

See all travel perks →
KKday logoExperiences

KKday

Explore activities, local experiences and transport options for your next destination.

Explore KKday ↗
Kiwitaxi logoTransfers

Kiwitaxi

Arrange an airport pickup in advance. Review vehicle capacity, pickup instructions and cancellation terms.

Explore Kiwitaxi ↗
Kiwi.com logoFlights

Kiwi.com

Explore flight routes and fares. Check baggage, connection protection and change conditions before booking.

Country to country flights ↗

Affiliate links: Graba SIM may earn a commission when you book through these links, at no extra cost to you. Bookings are with the partner. Availability, eligibility, prices and terms can change; check the final details before paying.